Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Selena Gomez inspired tutorial!

Items used:
Same routine!
Bare Minerals blush in Coral

Buxom Lipgloss in Dolly

Coastal Scents 88 warm palette (red-brown, matte taupe, matte black)
Wet n' Wild eyeshadow in Brulee
M.A.D Minerals shadow in Candlelight
Ulta Black Eyeliner
Buxom Lashliner in Black
MAC Fast Zoom Lash Mascara in Black

Thursday, February 18, 2010

Random Ramblings from Emily

Hello all you beauties!
Em here, and I felt really compelled to write this post. Ashley is probably going to make fun of me for this but secretly agree ;-)

We did it! we're at 115 subscribers! I know y'all are all like "uh but blair has 200,000 + so you're nothing" And you're right, we are nothing...at the moment. Personally, I think Ashley and I have a lot to share with the beauty community. I love all the beauty gurus on youtube but I feel like a lot of them have lost a personal touch with the fans. I want to bring that personal touch back. I know Ashley and I try really hard to keep up with every subscriber and every comment just to thank for checking us out and giving us a chance, and I promise whether we blow up or stay small we will ALWAYS answer everyone back. It is SO important for us to talk with our subscribers because HELLO! Y'ALL ARE THE REASON WE ARE EVEN ON YOUTUBE! Y'all mean the world to us, and we hope to expand our little family:)

Also, something I realized today-- looking my best really does help me feel my best. Like I've said in every video, I don't put a ton of effort into getting ready for my 8 AM classes (which I have everyday, YIKES) just because I don't feel the need to impress anyone there haha. Well today I was feeling really sluggish and just "blah" even after I got home at 10 AM. I thought, 'oh maybe i'm just tired' so I got back in bed. Discovered I wasn't tired. Tried catching up on shows. Nope, still blah. Tried like every little thing...until I finally decided to get up, straighten my hair and do my makeup. I swear on everything It was like an instant lift in my spirit. I know y'all are all thinking, wow you're that shallow? No, trust me, I love to run around without a drop of makeup, what I'm saying is, when you look your best, you give yourself that confidence. Confidence is ALWAYS in style and always sexy. I've decided that no matter what I'm going to get up early enough to primp and doll up before classes. Not to mention, it's more motivation to not sleep during the day(because I'm all done up haha)

Anyways, just some thoughts.
Stay confident and stay beautiful!

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Kim Kardashian Vegas Magazine look!

Two Faced Shadow Insurance
NYX Jumbo Pencil in Milk
Coastal Scents 88 Warm Palette:
Matte White
Mauve purple
Highlight cream
Maybelline Stylish Smokes Quad:
Crease, Lid and Outer Corner shades
MAC Nightfish Fluidline
NYX eyeliner in white
Stila Major Lash mascara

Nicole Richie

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Hello Hello Hello!
This look was inspired by the above picture of Nicole Richie!
Oh my goodness I looove this look!

On my lid, i used bobbi brown chocolate, then nyx deep charcoal. In my highlight I used Nyx champagne. I lined both lash lines in NYX ocean and my waterline in the almay black eyeliner.
After that just normal mascara.

Like I said, super easy, kinda messy but totally gorgeous look.

Here's a quick photobooth picture.
I think you get more of the idea in the video.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Emily's Pinup Girl Look

Hello beautiful ladies :-)
It's Em again!
Like I stated in the videos I'm on a video spree today! I'm going to be busy over the next couple of days so while I have the time I thought I'd make a video...or two...or ten:)

What can I say, I'M ADDICTED!

Okay, first tutorial I did today is my pin up girl inspired look
this look is SUPER easy and basic.

On my lid I used NYX champagne all over.
Next I used my bobbi brown shadow in chocolate in the crease, and winged it out just a smidge.
Then I used my Almay black eyeliner and winged out the eyeliner.
After that I coated my lashes in ginormous lash by hard candy and put on my salon perfect 53 lashes!
OH! and on my lips I'm wearing Medusa's Makeup "Bite Me" red lipgloss, isn't it awesome???

that's about it! Super simple, super easy!
Hope you enjoy, thanks ladies!

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Kim Kardashian inspired tutorial!

Two Faced Shadow Insurance
NYX Jumbo Pencil in Milk
Smashbox light purple (No name :( )
Coastal Scents 88 Color Palette:
Column 6, Rows 7 (medium purple) and 8 (Dark purple)
Column 8, Row 2 (lilac)
Column 1, Row 2 (highlight)
MAC Knight Divine
Bare Escentals Buxom Eyeliner
Stila Major Lash mascara

Revlon Lipstick in "Nude Attitude"
NYX Lipgloss in Beige

Monday, February 15, 2010

Look inspired by Rachel McAdams

Hey Ladies! In the morning I will be filming a look inspired by the makeup Rachel McAdams is wearing in the poster for the Time Traveler's Wife! I'm going to go ahead and list the products I used:

I did the same basic face makeup, see my foundation routine post! Only thing different is my lips, which I used the Revlon Mineral Lipglaze in Everlasting blush

Lid: Bobbi Brown Eye shadows "Wheat" and "Stone"
Liner: NYX jumbo pencil in "french fries" (Just for a little shimmer) and Almay Eyeliner in black
Mascara: Hard Candy Ginormous Lash

Now, I chose to do a black liner as opposed to brown, It's up to you as to which color you choose, in the picture it looks as if it could be either or!

Hope y'all enjoy:)

the time travelers wife Pictures, Images and Photos